[Login] or [Signup]
Login
Username:
Password:
[Signup]
[Recover Account]


Poll


You must be logged in to view polls



Technical Help > How can I become a seeder with Vuze?

You are in:  Forums / Technical Help / How can I become a seeder with Vuze?
Locked
Lodger87DonatedPosted at 2018-07-24 20:32:39(12 wks ago) (Technical Help / How can I become a seeder with Vuze?)


Uploaded: 10.36 GB
Downloaded: 55.29 GB
Posts: 5

Ratio: 0.19
Location: France


Hi everyone, :)

I don't know whether it's the right place or not to write this in, but could someone who uses Vuze as a client help me re-up the torrents I have downloaded?..
In fact, once my download is finished and complete, I can't see any upload traffic in Vuze!.. I don't mean to be here just for downloading, indeed I mean to share and become a seeder as well!..
Moreover, I think I have some stuff on my hard drive that may be of some interest, but I don't know how to create a new "torrent"...
I must say I'm have no skills in "seeding", and, moreover, as I'm Fench, I feel pretty embarrassed about having to describe the files I could upload like most of you members do!.. :(
Please, any help??

Thanks in advance... :) :D

Report This Post Go to the top of the page
 
paulybaulsDonatedPosted at 2018-07-24 20:54:52(12 wks ago) (Technical Help / How can I become a seeder with Vuze?)


Uploaded: 664.60 GB
Downloaded: 299.30 GB
Posts: 6

Ratio: 2.22
Location: United Kingdom


I think you right click the torrent and select 'force start'. I use BiglyBT which is the successor to Vuze which I used to use.

Report This Post Go to the top of the page
 
Lodger87DonatedPosted at 2018-07-26 18:21:07(12 wks ago) (Technical Help / How can I become a seeder with Vuze?)


Uploaded: 10.36 GB
Downloaded: 55.29 GB
Posts: 5

Ratio: 0.19
Location: France


Thanks paulybauls for your reply!  :)

I didn't write any reply myself immediately after yours because, as I had heard about BiglyBT before, I followed your lead and installed it. Surprised to see the same UI!...

I tried to "become a seeder" all day yesterday using it, but, unfortunately, I noticed that the videos I had downloaded here, once complete, turned out to be either "source" or "queued", but I couldn't see any upload activity..(??).
I have come to that conclusion that maybe, as these videos were quite "old", nobody was trying to download them!.. But I may be wrong, I don't know!.. :(

By the way, I followed your advice and right clicked on each file, but no "force start" option.. (???)

I think I'm going to try to upload something myself, but how can I check if the audio or video file has already been uploaded? I mean: exactly the same one?.. For it seems to me I read somewhere here that "duplicates" were not allowed and I wouldn't like to "break the rules"!
For example, I have a very good version of "Cracked actor" (very good quality) and I know this documentary is already on this site (it would have been surprising if it was not!), but how can I know whether mine is "better" or not? (that's only one example, of course!..).

If you, or anyone else could help me, I would be most grateful. :)
Thanks in advance! :D

Report This Post Go to the top of the page
 
SteveboyPosted at 2018-07-26 19:13:39(12 wks ago) (Technical Help / How can I become a seeder with Vuze?)


Uploaded: 2.43 TB
Downloaded: 987.48 GB
Posts: 441

Ratio: 2.52
Location: United Kingdom


Lodger87
There are 4 versions of Cracked Actor on the site already from excellent sources but if you think yours is better quality upload it.

Does anybody else use Vuze help Lodger out????

Steveboy



Just like those bluebird
Now ain’t that just like me
Just like that bluebird
Report This Post Go to the top of the page
 
paulybaulsDonatedPosted at 2018-07-28 19:30:06(12 wks ago) (Technical Help / How can I become a seeder with Vuze?)


Uploaded: 664.60 GB
Downloaded: 299.30 GB
Posts: 6

Ratio: 2.22
Location: United Kingdom


In regards to seeding, when I right click, it is under the control tab and it's the second play button in with a little (almost invisible) red exclamation mark in it. I think I'm on the old style UI. The first play button is greyed out for me. It doesn't specifically say force start until you mouse over it. Hope that sheds some light.

Report This Post Go to the top of the page
 

<< Prev  1   Next >>

Locked
You are not permitted to post in this forum.




Powered by TorrentTrader v2-svn -| Modified by JanErik |- Page Generated In 0.079002 secs.
www.torrenttrader.org -|- -|- RSS Feed -|- Feed Info
Theme Base By: Nikkbu | Modified by: paperdragon | Graphics by: MossGarden
Email: bowiestation(AT)bowiestation.com